Program
Program
Last update: 2017/07/27
Invited Lecturers
- Kei-ichi Maeda (Kyoto University)
- Supernovae and the final Fates of Stars
- Kunihito Ioka (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics)
- High-Energy Particles in the Universe
- Aaron Zimmerman (Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics)
- Black hole perturbation theory and gravitational waves
------------------------------------------------
Program
------------------------------------------------
The program is available here.
July 29
Chair: Oguri
15:25-15:30 Yasushi Suto Opening remark15:30-16:30 (L) Kunihito Ioka High energy particles in the Universe: I
16:30-16:50 Kazumi Kashiyama Electromagnetic counterparts of binary neutron star formation
16:50-17:10 Kojiro Kawana A variety of tidal disruption events of a white dwarf by a black hole
19:00- Dinner
------------------------------------------------
July 30
Chair: Kashiyama
9:00-10:00 (L) Kunihito Ioka High energy particles in the Universe: II10:05-11:05 (L) Kunihito Ioka High energy particles in the Universe: III
Break (10 min)
11:15-11:35 Yutaka Komiya R-process element cosmic rays from coalescing neutron star binaries
11:35-11:55 Daichi Tsuna X-ray Detectability of Accreting Isolated Black Holes in the Milky Way
11:55-12:15 Ayako Ishii Free Neutron Ejection by Shock Breakout in Binary Neutron Star Merger
Lunch (lunch box served)
Chair: Shigeyama
13:20-14:20 (L) Keiichi Maeda Supernovae and the final Fates of Stars: IBreak (10 min)
14:30-15:30 (L) Keiichi Maeda Supernovae and the final Fates of Stars: II
Break (10 min)
Chair: Komiya
15:40-16:00 Conar Omand Radio Emission from Embryonic Super-Luminous Supernova Remnants16:00-16:20 Hiroaki Tahara Anisotropic Universe Based on Generalized G-Inflation
16:20-16:40 Naritaka Oshita Stochastic inflation and the second law of thermodynamics
16:40-17:00 Takahiro Hayashinaka A non-perturbative approach to de Sitter QED
Break (10 min)
17:10-18:10 (L) Keiichi Maeda Supernovae and the final Fates of Stars: III
18:10- Dinner
------------------------------------------------
July 31
Chair: Cannon
9:00-10:00 (L) Aaron Zimmerman Black hole perturbation theory and gravitational waves: I10:05-11:05 (L) Aaron Zimmerman Black hole perturbation theory and gravitational waves: II
Break (10 min)
11:15-11:35 Shortaro Yamasaki Probing the Origin of Fast Radio Bursts by Simulation of Binary Neutron Star Mergers
11:35-11:55 Eisuke Sonomoto Domain wall problem in supersymmetric axion model
11:55-12:15 Takashi Hiramatsu Reconstruction of primordial tensor power spectrum from B-mode observations
No lunch box served
Afternoon Free discussion
18:00- Dinner
------------------------------------------------
August 1
Chair: Itoh
9:00-10:00 (L) Aaron Zimmerman Black hole perturbation theory and gravitational waves: I10:05-10:25 Ye-Peng Wu Loop corrections to cosmological correlators from inflationary phase transitions
10:25-10:45 Kenta Ando PBH formation from an axion-like curvaton model
10:45-11:05 Keisuke Inomata 30 solar mass primordial black holes and axion dark matter
11:05-11:25 Kazufumi Takahashi Relation between field transformations and physical DOFs in scalar-tensor theories
11:25-11:45 Souichiro Morisaki Neutron Stars in a Scalar-Tensor Theory
11:45-12:05 Leo Tsukada Application of a Zero-latency Whitening Filter to Compact Binary Coalescence GW Searches
12:05- Jun'ichi Yokoyama Closing remark
No lunch box served
------------------------------------------------
Posters
------------------------------------------------
- Takayuki Ohgami Wormhole Shadows in Rotating Dust
- Mai Yashiki Inflation and dark energy in f(R) gravity
- Keitaro Nanri Microlensing effect and shadows of massless braneworld black holes
- Masashi Kuniyasu Non-topological Solutions in modified theories
- Minxi He Higgs-R2 inflation